Weather
The Pine Tree, News for Calaveras County and Beyond Weather
Amador Angels Camp Arnold Bear Valley Copperopolis Murphys San Andreas Valley Springs Moke Hill/West Point Tuolumne
News
Business Directory
Weather & Roads
Sports
Real Estate
Search
Weekly & Grocery Ads
Entertainment
Life & Style
Government
Law Enforcement
Business
Wine News
Health & Fitness
Home & Garden
Food & Dining
Religion & Faith
Frogtown USA
Calendar
Polls
Columns
Free Classifieds
Letters to the Editor
Obituaries
About Us

Coming Soon...
Sunday, Mar 3
All Day Our Sunday Edition with Local Features, Local Specials & More Every Sunday All Day Long!
01:30 PM What the Miners Left Behind & it Wasn't Just Shovels & Bottles! Save the Date! March 3rd Lectur
03:30 PM Bear Valley Adventure Company's Trailblazers Youth Ski Program
Saturday, Mar 9
09:00 AM Free Rabies Vaccine & Microchip Clinic on March 9th
Sunday, Mar 10
All Day Our Sunday Edition with Local Features, Local Specials & More Every Sunday All Day Long!
03:30 PM Bear Valley Adventure Company's Trailblazers Youth Ski Program
Friday, Mar 15
03:30 PM Bear Valley Adventure Company's Trailblazers Youth Ski Program
07:00 PM A Winter Concert Series with Grover Anderson & the Lampoliers
Saturday, Mar 16
All Day Everybody Loves a Parade – Be Part of Murphys Irish Day as a Parade Participant, Vendor, Sponsor o

Log In
Username

Password

Remember Me



Posted by: thepinetree on 11/06/2023 07:38 PM Updated by: thepinetree on 11/06/2023 07:38 PM
Expires: 01/01/2028 12:00 AM
:

Bear Valley Race Team Alums Keely Cashman & Erik Arvidsson Return to 2023-24 U.S. Ski Team

Park City, Utah...U.S. Ski & Snowboard is proud to confirm the 55 athletes who have accepted their nomination to the Stifel U.S. Alpine Ski Team for the upcoming 2023-24 season. Two-time Olympic champion and winningest alpine skier in history Mikaela Shiffrin, 2022 Olympic silver medalist Ryan Cochran-Siegle, seven-time World Cup downhill podium finisher Breezy Johnson and top seven in the world slalom rank and 2023 world champion Paula Moltzan highlight the deep list of talented alpine athletes representing the Stifel U.S. Alpine Ski Team this season.


Mikaela Shiffrin celebrates atop the podium with teammates at World Cup finals last season. (Mike Dawson/U.S. Ski & Snowboard)



The 2023-24 World Cup schedule is robust, with 21 women’s World Cups and 20 men’s events officially scheduled for the FIS Alpine Ski World Cup calendar. The tour kicks off with a weekend of giant slalom in Soelden, Austria October 28-29 before heading to Zermatt/Cervinia, Switzerland/Italy for downhill races on November 8-12 for men and November 15-19 for women. Saalbach, Austria will bookend the season with World Cup Finals March 16-24, 2024.

North American fans will have the opportunity to cheer on their favorite ski racers this season with four World Cups in the United States, including the women’s slalom and giant slalom races at the Stifel Killington Cup in Killington, Vermont November 25-26 and the Xfinity Birds of Prey men’s speed events at Beaver Creek Resort in Colorado December 1-3. The World Cup returns to Europe before coming back to the U.S. in late February for back-to-back men’s tech series: Palisades Tahoe, California for the Stifel Palisades Tahoe Cup February 24-25 and Aspen, Colorado for the Stifel Aspen Winternational March 2-3. All events are recurring from the 2022-23 season, though the World Cup in Aspen transitions from being a speed series to a giant slalom and slalom.

“We are very excited to start the season in Soelden this month,” says Alpine Director Patrick Riml. “Our group of athletes across speed and tech made big strides last season and the work continued this summer. We are confident they will impress on the World Cup tour and bring home solid results for our organization and nation.”

2023-24 Stifel U.S. Alpine Ski Team

(Hometown; Club; College; Birthdate)

A TEAM

Women

Breezy Johnson (Jackson Hole, WY; Rowmark Ski Academy; 1/19/1996)
Paula Moltzan (Prior Lake, MN; Buck Hill Ski Team/Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; University of Vermont; 4/7/1994)
Nina O’Brien (Edwards, CO; Burke Mountain Academy/Team Palisades Tahoe; Dartmouth College; 11/29/1997)
Mikaela Shiffrin (Edwards, CO; Burke Mountain Academy/Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; 3/13/1995)
Isabella Wright (Salt Lake City, UT; Snowbird Sports Education Foundation; 2/10/1997)
Men

Bryce Bennett (Olympic Valley, CA; Team Palisades Tahoe; 7/14/1992)
Ryan Cochran-Siegle (Starksboro, VT; Cochran’s/Mount Mansfield Ski & Snowboard Club; University of Vermont; 3/27/1992)
Tommy Ford (Bend, OR; Mt. Bachelor Ski Education Foundation; Dartmouth College; 3/20/1989)
Jared Goldberg (Holladay, UT; Snowbird Sports Education Foundation; University of Utah; 6/15/1991)
River Radamus (Edwards, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; 2/12/1998)

B TEAM

Women

Keely Cashman (Strawberry, CA; Team Palisades Tahoe; University of Utah; 4/4/1999)
Katie Hensien (Redmond, WA; Rowmark Ski Academy; University of Denver; 12/1/1999)
AJ Hurt (Carnelian Bay, CA; Team Palisades Tahoe; Dartmouth College; 12/5/2000)
Tricia Mangan (Buffalo, NY; Holimont Race Team; Dartmouth College; 3/7/1997)
Alice Merryweather (Hingham, MA; Attitash Race Team/Stratton Mountain School; Dartmouth College; 10/5/1996)
Jacqueline Wiles (Aurora, OR; White Pass Ski Club; 7/13/1992)
Men

Erik Arvidsson (Woodside, CA; Team Palisades Tahoe; Middlebury College; 9/3/1996)
Sam DuPratt (Park City, UT; Park City Ski Education Foundation; University of Utah; 11/28/1993)
Sam Morse (Carrabassett Valley, ME; Carrabassett Valley Academy; Dartmouth College; 5/27/1996)
Kyle Negomir (Littleton, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; Dartmouth College; 10/3/1998)
Jett Seymour (Steamboat, CO; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; University of Denver; 11/5/1998)
George Steffey (Lyme, NH; Stratton Mountain School; Dartmouth College; 8/8/1997)
Luke Winters (Gresham, OR; Sugar Bowl Academy; 4/2/1997)

C TEAM

Women

Elisabeth Bocock (Salt Lake City, UT; Rowmark Ski Academy; 9/3/2005)
Mary Bocock (Salt Lake City, UT; Rowmark Ski Academy; Dartmouth College; 10/7/2003)
Stella Johansson (Aspen, CO; Aspen Valley Ski & Snowboard Club; 09/02/2003) *
Lauren Macuga (Park City, UT; Park City Ski & Snowboard; 7/4/2002)
Allie Resnick (Vail, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; Dartmouth College; 9/1/2001)
Dasha Romanov (Thornton, CO; Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation; 5/3/2003)
Ava Sunshine (Encinitas, CA; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail/Burke Mountain Academy; 6/20/2002)
Alix Wilkinson (Mammoth Lakes, CA; Team Palisades Tahoe; University of California San Diego; 8/2/2000)
Zoe Zimmermann (Gilford, NH; Burke Mountain Academy; Dartmouth College; 5/16/2002)
Men

Cooper Cornelius (Glenwood Springs, CO; Aspen Valley Ski & Snowboard Club; University of Denver; 6/20/1999)
Bridger Gile (Aspen, CO; Aspen Valley Ski & Snowboard Club/Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; 10/15/1999)
Isaiah Nelson (Wayzata, MN; Buck Hill Ski Racing Club; 4/3/2001)
Camden Palmquist (Eagan, MN; Buck Hill Ski Racing Club/Team Summit Colorado; 4/15/2003)
Jay Poulter (Bondville, VT; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club/Stratton Mountain School; University of Utah; 7/1/2003)
Cooper Puckett (Steamboat, CO; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; Dartmouth College; 3/31/2003)
Ben Ritchie (Waitsfield, VT; Green Mountain Valley School; 9/5/2000)
Jack Smith (Sun Valley, ID; Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation; 4/24/2001)

D TEAM

Women

Tatum Grosdidier (Wenatchee, WA; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; 07/24/2004) *
Kaitlin Keane (Vail, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; Dartmouth College; 11/26/2004)
Storm Klomhaus (Boulder, CO; Team X Alpine; University of Denver; 10/17/1998)
Allison Mollin (Truckee, CA; Team Palisades Tahoe; 07/07/2004) *
Kjersti Moritz (Edwards, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; Middlebury College; 11/28/2004)
Liv Moritz (Edwards, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; University of Denver; 11/28/2004) *
Emma Resnick (Vail, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; Dartmouth College; 7/23/2003)
Men

Justin Bigatel (Park City, UT; Burke Mountain Academy; 4/29/2003)
Stanley Buzek (Silverthorne, CO; Team Summit Colorado; 8/18/2005) *
Finnigan Donley (Anchorage, AK; Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation; 02/28/2005) *
Roman Elvidge (Steamboat Springs, CO; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; 12/08/2005 ) *
Colin Hanna (Sun Valley, ID; Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation; 12/15/2004) *
John Kerbaugh (Williston, VT; Mt. Mansfield Academy; 11/11/2005) *
Sawyer Reed (Hingham, MA; Green Mountain Valley School; 7/26/2005) *
Hunter Salani (Edwards, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; 02/25/2005) *
*Newly named to the Stifel U.S. Alpine Ski Team

2023-24 Alpine Coaches & Staff

Chief of Sport: Anouk Patty
Alpine Director: Patrick Riml
Alpine Development Director: Chip Knight
Director of High Performance: Gillian Bower
Director of Alpine Sport Science: Per Lundstam
Alpine Elite Team Manager: Aaron Strubel
Development Team Manager: Ellen Tolstad
Alpine Communications Manager: Sierra Ryder
MEN

Men’s Head Coach:

Mark Tilston
Men’s World Cup Speed:

Head Coach: Burkhard Shaffer
Coach: Florian Scheiber
Coach: Austin Savaria
Strength & Conditioning Coach: Daniel Sanz
Men’s World Cup Tech:

Head Coach: Ian Garner
Coach: Matic Skube
Coach: Parker Gray
Coach: Nate Bryant
Coach: Michael Bansmer
Strength & Conditioning Coach: Bernd Wiener
Physical Therapist: Vincent Corrado
Men’s Europa Cup:

Head Coach: Graham Finn
Coach: Brian Morgan
Physical Therapist: Kyle Miller
Men’s NorAm:

Head Coach: Will Hadden
Coach: Jack Kirby
Strength & Conditioning Coach: Mark Dyer
WOMEN

Women’s Head Coach:

Paul Kristofic
Women’s World Cup Speed:

Head Coach: Alex Hoedlmoser
Coach: Daniel Dejori
Strength & Conditioning Coach: Kip Spangler
Physical Therapist: Shannon Colleton
Team Shiffrin:

Head Coach: Karin Harjo
Coach: Mark Mitter
Physical Therapist: Regan Dewhirst
Public Relations: Megan Harrod
Women’s World Cup Tech:

Head Coach: Magnus Andersson
Coach: Rudi Soulard
Strength & Conditioning: Zach Gray
Women’s Europa Cup Speed:

Head Coach: Marjan Cernigoj
Coach: Martin Harris
Women's Europa Cup/NorAm:

Head Coach: Shaun Goodwin
Coach & Strength & Conditioning: Foreste Peterson
Coach: Zan Spilar
Physical Therapist: Madison Whitaker
Follow the Stifel U.S. Alpine Ski Team:

Instagram: @usskiteam

Facebook: @usskiandsnowboard

TikTok: @usskiandsnowboard

Twitter: @usskiteam

Threads: @usskiteam

Get The Latest
Check out the latest news, events, & videos from the U.S. Ski & Snowboard teams.


Comments - Make a comment
The comments are owned by the poster. We are not responsible for its content. We value free speech but remember this is a public forum and we hope that people would use common sense and decency. If you see an offensive comment please email us at news@thepinetree.net

What's Related
These might interest you as well
Calendar

Photo Albums

Local News

phpws Business Directory

Link Manager

Web Pages


Mark Twain Medical Center
Meadowmont Pharmacy
Angels & San Andreas Memorial Chapels
Bear Valley Real Estate
Gerard Insurance
Bank of Stockton
Fox Security
Bistro Espresso
Chatom Winery
Middleton's Furniture
Bear Valley Mountain Resort
Cave, Mine & Zip Lines
High Country Spa & Stove
Ebbetts Pass Scenic Byway
Sierra Logging Museum Calaveras Mentoriing
Jenny's Kitchen

Copyright © The Pine Tree 2005-2023