Weather
The Pine Tree, News for Calaveras County and Beyond Weather
Amador Angels Camp Arnold Bear Valley Copperopolis Murphys San Andreas Valley Springs Moke Hill/West Point Tuolumne
News
Business Directory
Weather & Roads
Sports
Real Estate
Search
Weekly & Grocery Ads
Entertainment
Life & Style
Government
Law Enforcement
Business
Wine News
Health & Fitness
Home & Garden
Food & Dining
Religion & Faith
Frogtown USA
Legal Notices
Calendar
Polls
Columns
Free Classifieds
Letters to the Editor
Obituaries
About Us

Coming Soon...
Wednesday, Feb 21
All Day Overeaters Anonymous meeting
All Day Valentine’s Adoption Special!
All Day Mark Twain Medical Center & Soroptimist Offering FREE Cholesterol Tests During February
All Day Post Abortion Support Study
All Day Voices of Wisdom adult 55+ writing classes
06:00 PM Gary L. Stevens For Sheriff Meet & Greet
Thursday, Feb 22
All Day Valentine’s Adoption Special!
All Day Mark Twain Medical Center & Soroptimist Offering FREE Cholesterol Tests During February
All Day Post Abortion Support Study
11:00 AM Guided Tours of Ironstone Vineyards
All Day Voices of Wisdom adult 55+ writing classes
06:00 PM CHP is Offering a Start Smart Class in Valley Springs Feb 22
Friday, Feb 23
All Day Post Abortion Support Study
11:00 AM Guided Tours of Ironstone Vineyards
12:00 PM Murphys Old Timers Museum Will Display "Cattle in the Sierras " Through April
All Day Voices of Wisdom adult 55+ writing classes
06:00 PM Cooking Class at Marisolio Tasting Bar- Paella Revisited
Saturday, Feb 24
All Day Valentine’s Adoption Special!
All Day Post Abortion Support Study
09:00 AM Plant Propagation Class
11:00 AM Red Cross Preparedness Fair in San Andreas February 24th
11:00 AM Guided Tours of Ironstone Vineyards
11:00 AM Town Tours of Columbia State Historic Park
12:00 PM Murphys Old Timers Museum Will Display "Cattle in the Sierras " Through April
01:00 PM Everything But Animals Day
All Day Voices of Wisdom adult 55+ writing classes
04:00 PM Cattle in the Sierra Reception
Sunday, Feb 25
All Day Valentine’s Adoption Special!
All Day Post Abortion Support Study
12:30 PM Tim Muetterties For Assessor Meet & Greet on February 25th
All Day Voices of Wisdom adult 55+ writing classes
Monday, Feb 26
All Day Valentine’s Adoption Special!
All Day Mark Twain Medical Center & Soroptimist Offering FREE Cholesterol Tests During February
All Day Post Abortion Support Study
All Day Voices of Wisdom adult 55+ writing classes
Tuesday, Feb 27
All Day Post Abortion Support Study
Until 04:00 PM Voices of Wisdom adult 55+ writing classes
Wednesday, Feb 28
All Day Overeaters Anonymous meeting
All Day Valentine’s Adoption Special!
All Day Mark Twain Medical Center & Soroptimist Offering FREE Cholesterol Tests During February
All Day Post Abortion Support Study
11:00 AM Guided Tours of Ironstone Vineyards
05:00 PM State of Jefferson Town Hall Meeting
Thursday, Mar 1
All Day Valentine’s Adoption Special!
All Day Mark Twain Medical Center & Soroptimist Offering FREE Cholesterol Tests During February
All Day Post Abortion Support Study
06:00 PM CHP is Offering an Age Well Drive Smart Class in Valley Springs March 1
Friday, Mar 2
All Day Wild West Bass Pro/Am is Heading to Northern California’s Tuolumne County
All Day Mark Twain Medical Center & Soroptimist Offering FREE Cholesterol Tests During February
All Day Post Abortion Support Study
11:00 AM Guided Tours of Ironstone Vineyards
12:00 PM Murphys Old Timers Museum Will Display "Cattle in the Sierras " Through April
07:00 PM MCT Opens 2018 with Joseph Kesselring’s Arsenic and Old Lace.
Saturday, Mar 3
All Day Wild West Bass Pro/Am is Heading to Northern California’s Tuolumne County
All Day Post Abortion Support Study
10:00 AM Old Timers Museum Walking Tours Are Every Saturday at 10am.
11:00 AM Guided Tours of Ironstone Vineyards
11:00 AM Town Tours of Columbia State Historic Park
12:00 PM Murphys Old Timers Museum Will Display "Cattle in the Sierras " Through April
01:00 PM Celebration of Life for Ron Ruisi Will Be March 3rd at Hazel Fischer
Sunday, Mar 4
All Day Wild West Bass Pro/Am is Heading to Northern California’s Tuolumne County
All Day Post Abortion Support Study
11:00 AM Sunday Funday at Ironstone Vineyards
11:00 AM Guided Tours of Ironstone Vineyards
11:00 AM Town Tours of Columbia State Historic Park
12:00 PM Murphys Old Timers Museum Will Display "Cattle in the Sierras " Through April
02:00 PM LECTURE "The Chinese in Amador and Calaveras Counties from the Gold Rush Onwards"
04:30 PM Oscar Night Benefit for Hospice of Amador & Calaveras at Taste Restaurant
Monday, Mar 5
All Day Post Abortion Support Study
Tuesday, Mar 6
All Day Post Abortion Support Study

Search Announcements




Log In
Username

Password

Remember Me



Posted by: Kim_Hamilton on 04/25/2008 04:35 PM Updated by: Kim_Hamilton on 04/25/2008 04:56 PM
Expires: 01/01/2013 12:00 AM
:

Columbia College Celebrates 39th Commencement Ceremony

Columbia, CA....Columbia College will hold its 39th Commencement on Friday, April 25 at 6:30 p.m. in the Oak Pavilion. A reception for the 192 graduates, their families, friends and guests will be held immediately after the ceremony in Carkeet Park next to the pavilion. Among the graduating class, 140 associate in arts degrees were earned, 67 associate in science degrees, 12 associate in science (occupational education) degrees, and 110 certificates of achievement. A total of 22 will graduate with distinction (cumulative grade point averages of 3.75 or better) and 10 with honors (between 3.5 and 3.74 grade point averages).....


Those, who will receive both A.A. and A.S. or A.S.O.E. degrees, are Jennifer Ann Campbell, David J. Dahlberg, James A. Forgette, Lando Stevens Greene, Benjamin Wendell Guy, Patrick J. Henderson, Diandra C. Marshall, Melissa Jane Marshall, Erasmo Martinez, Jr., Stephanie Nichole Merriott, Sandra L. Price, Colin M. Taylor, Ryan Trey Torchio, Antonio S. Westerlund, and Amanda Chase Wright.

In addition, both associate degrees and certificates will be conferred upon Rosanna Nicole Barnette, Melissa Amelia Chesnut, David J. Dahlberg, Shannon Louise Fernandez, Christopher Ryan Ingram, Caitlin Nicole Jones, Ashley Brianne Kimball, Sandra L. Lascari, Melissa Jane Marshall, Teresa Medeiros, Stephanie Nichole Merriott, Melissa Perry, Judith L. Smith, Michael Matthew Stiehr, Ryan Trey Torchio, Marie Kathrine Han Valera, and Michelle R. Vidaurri.

Jayme Johnson, president of the Associated Students of Columbia College (ASCC), will deliver the welcome address. Doralyn Foletti, interim president of the classified senate and Kathy Schultz, president of the academic senate, will convey the college’s welcome. The student graduation address will be delivered by Kathleen Kelly and the concluding student farewell by Katie Lynne Smith. The national anthem will be sung by Da’Nasha Cook.

Special commencement guests include Teresa Scott, executive vice chancellor of the Yosemite Community College District and YCCD Board of Trustee members Pat Dean (trustee area 1), Desirree Abshire (trustee area 2), Paul Neumann (trustee area 5) and Linda Flores (trustee area 5).

Dr. Joan Smith, Columbia College president will introduce members of the class of 2008. Dr. Dennis Gervin, the college’s vice president for student learning and Connie Mical, chief operations officer will distribute diplomas and certificates. The processional will be led by Gary Mendenhall, dean of instructional services, vocational education and Michael Torok, interim dean of instructional services, arts and sciences. The Columbia College Big Band, under the direction of Dr. Rod Harris, will provide musical selections for the graduation.

By hometowns or residing cities, members of Columbia College’s graduating class of 2008 are:





Altaville

Archie Lee Barnett

Jon M. Kuellmer



Angels Camp

Marie Clarisse Han Valera **

Marie Kathrine Han Valera



Arnold

Ashley Nichole Foye

Patrick J. Henderson

Tonya Renee Scheftner



Arvin

Erasmo Martinez Jr.



Avery

Camren Jay Saville



Bridgeport

Antonio S. Westerlund



Camp Connell

Rita A. Crawford **

Ellie Rose McCracken *



Castro Valley

Caitlin Nicole Jones



Chinese Camp

Jason M. Armstrong



Columbia

Matthew James Grote

Heather Jorgensen *

Tyler James Keefe

Austin Lawrence Martin

Ryan P. Mileur

Jessica Grace Ocock **

Melissa Perry *

James Earl Underwood III

Karl Barrett Waite

Ivan Norton Wiley



Copperopolis

Christine Louise Hedge **

Delania J. Koval



Coulterville

Taureanna Marina Shimp *



Dorrington

Shawna Adrienne Conley



Douglas Flat

Sandra L. Price

Crystal Nicole Wise



Fairfax

Benjamin Charles Pope *



Groveland

Lisa Yuki Bledsoe

Loretta J. Dooley

Stephanie Nichole Merriott

Jamie Patricia Mullin

Suzanne Ojeda



Hathaway Pines

Amanda Crystal Kolstad

Jessica Lynn McPherson



Jamestown

Jennifer D. Alderson

Matthew T. Browning

Sara Esther Carajan

Sandra Casillas

RikkiAnne D. Fraser

Seth Matthew Greene

Cody Bradford Harris

J. Cody Hegland

Nathan N. Hofland

S. Rena Keaster

Diandra C. Marshall

Clark Christopher Parkan

Molly Beth Townsend

Joseph Mathew Vershay

Michelle R. Vidaurri **



Knights Ferry

Amanda Chase Wright



Lafayette

Christopher Ryan Ingram



Lincoln

Nicole M. Nolet



Lodi

Daniel Kurt Foster



Manteca

Gary Raymond Elsholz



Mi-Wuk Village

Jennifer Ann Campbell

Julia Stephens *



Modesto

Robyn Alyssa Schendel



Mokelumne Hill

Cristina R. Arganbright

Melissa Jane Marshall

Jamison Pritchard



Mountain Ranch

Lisa Debra Mobley



Murphys

Kim Lorriane Beller

Teresa Marie Crutcher

Lando Stevens Greene **

Kathleen Marie Kelly **

Brian Sean Moore *

Mark Joseph St. Louis



Oakdale

Kathryn Ruth Hudson

Kevin M. Larrabee

Annalisa Colleen Personeni

Leo Ricardo Sarrade



Oakhurst

Amy Reneé Stillman



Pacific Grove

Daniel Joseph Fink



Pine Grove

Justin Donnelly Colman



Pleasanton

Jessica Lynn Fernandez

Luke Francis Slupesky

Michael Matthew Stiehr



Quincy

Chase Stanley Redkey



Ripon

Jacob Samuel Kessler



San Andreas

Darren Dean Bullard

Raymond Bradlee Cuneo

Cathrina Samantha Francis Jurek

Matthew Walter Wickham



San Jose

Tina Flores



Santa Cruz

Ryan Trey Torchio



Sheep Ranch

Jacob Aaron Buckingham



Sonora

Michael James Allison

Rory Douglas Anderson

Gunner Charles Belemecich *

Mark E. Biehl

Karin Marie Boklund

Brandon Charles Brockmire

Kerry Anne Brown

Jessica Kathleen Carr *

Magali Martha Caudill

Marcus Aaron Cendro *

Emily Diane Chambers

Cassy Ann Cook

Amy C. Cooper *

Kyle Patrick Cox

Breann E. Craig

Alisha Marie Cruz

David J. Dahlberg

McKenzie Baker Dambacher

Gavin Lee Dillener

Jess J. Donnerberg **

Brenda Nicole Dorsett *

Ryan R. Downey

William J. Eaton

Mark Allen Fischer

Kristen Leigh-Anne Gardner

Jordan Thomas Geary

Melissa Joy Grace *

Terry L. Hawkins

Jennifer Emma Hendy

Jennifer Elaine Jones

Joanna Rae Kinyon

Noemy Kreidl

David C. Lamb

Sandra L. Lascari

Rebecca Jeanine Lazar

Sean Alexander Leingang *

Lora Lynn Lowry

Jesse A. Lozoya

Caitlin Alexandra Macbeth

Zachary William Macbeth

Steven Andrew Magney

Melissa Maureen Mainguth

David R. McCraney

Cynthia M. Million

Pamela Jean Morefield

Anna Celeste Morehead

Raul H. Murillo

Kayla Renee Njirich

Lindsay Diann Parkan

James Andrew Pedro

Amanda Jean Perez

Markki Lou Pesce

Jessica R. Potts

Viena W. Poulsen

Johnny Michael Proctor *

Sarah Jean Pugh

Holly Katrina Ravetz

James A. Roberson

Jasper Jerome Sauve

Dustin Matthew Scholl

Tyler Boulton Schuster

Jessica Lauren Shapiro

Judith L. Smith *

Katie Lynne Smith *

Taryn Shelby Smith

Amanda M. Stevens

Megan Marie Wearin

Jenna Marie Wilson

Elizabeth Ashley Young

Nicholas Adam Zavoda



Soulsbyville

Elizabeth Marie Barnhart

Daniel Christopher Forbes

Teresa Medeiros



Temecula

Brandon Jay Donnelly *



Tracy

Mostafa Mohammad Asefi



Tuolumne

Carlos Burciaga

Salvador Diaz

Ashlee Elizabeth Dickinson *

Shannon Louise Fernandez

William "Quint" Emil Gerber

Ashley Leann Johnson

Ashley Brianne Kimball

Jennifer-Renee Salazar

Lorraine Summers-Walter

Colin M. Taylor **



Twain Harte

Benjamin Joseph Adriano

Hannah Ruth Cahill

Benjamin Wendell Guy

Jared Michael Lazar

Jeff J. Neckel

Pamela J. Tobeck

Morgan Haley Young



Vallecito

Rosanna Nicole Barnette

Melissa Amelia Chesnut

Josh Dunn *



Valley Springs

Jami L. Eppler

Alexis M. Ford

Michael Anthony Massaglia

Evan Patrick Wilson



Wilseyville

James A. Forgette *

Kaitlyn Maryann O'Meara



Las Vegas, NV

Julia Anne Ingalls



** with distinction * with honors


Comments
The comments are owned by the poster. We are not responsible for its content. We value free speech but remember this is a public forum and we hope that people would use common sense and decency. If you see an offensive comment please email us at news@thepinetree.net

What's Related
These might interest you as well
Calendar

Photo Albums

Local News

phpws Business Directory

Link Manager

Web Pages

RSS News Feeds


Mark Twain Medical Center
Meadowmont Pharmacy
Bank of Stockton
Bear Valley Real Estate
Bear Valley Cross Country
Cedar Creek Realty
Cave, Mine & Zip Lines
Fox Security
Bistro Espresso
Pinnacle Physical Therapy
Chatom Winery
Middleton's Furniture
Bear Valley Mountain Resort
Paul D. Bertini
Premier Properties
High Country Spa & Stove

Ebbetts Pass Scenic Byway
Sierra Logging Museum
Calaveras Mentoriing
Jenny's Kitchen

Copyright © The Pine Tree 2005-2018